top of page

UK Car Dealer Consolidation: Who’s Really Buying Britain’s Car Dealers?

Writer: Paul Bennett
Paul Bennett
Oct 22
11 min read

Updated: Oct 26

TL;DR

  • More than 15 UK dealership group acquisitions by overseas buyers have completed since 2022, according to Savills, led by US groups Lithia and Group 1 and Canada’s Global Auto Holdings.

  • Constellation, controlled through TDR Capital, holds 19.15% of Vertu Motors, up from 11.02%. The threshold was crossed on 29 May 2026. No bid has been announced.

  • One adviser calls M&A as difficult as it has been in 10 years, with Chinese brands creating uncertainty over which manufacturers will win.

  • About 90% of dealership property sellers over three years were institutions, and 2025 yields averaged 7.08% against a long-term 6.5%, per Savills.

  • For lenders, the filings show Group 1 UK’s interest costs rising from £35.5m to £57.6m, and a fall in Lithia UK’s leasing profit linked to falling EV residual values.


Introduction


Who is buying Britain’s car dealers, and what does it mean for the finance behind them? UK car dealer consolidation has moved fast since late 2023. Lookers, Pendragon and Inchcape’s UK retail arm have all changed hands, mostly to overseas dealer groups, and Car Dealer reports that Marshall, Lookers and Pendragon have all gone private. Vertu Motors, now the largest listed dealer group in the UK, has an investor holding 19.15% of its shares.


Three questions sit behind the headlines. Is a takeover coming at Vertu Motors, where Constellation holds that stake? Why do dealer group acquisitions keep happening when Vertu’s operating margin is 1.31%? And why is dealership property investment in the UK drawing buyers at the best yields in over a decade?


Is private equity behind it? Partly. The largest deals named in the trade press were made by dealer groups, Lithia, Group 1 and Global Auto Holdings, rather than funds. The main private equity automotive retail UK link is Constellation, controlled through TDR Capital. Savills says overseas buyers of UK dealer groups are drawn in part by the freehold property those groups hold.


If you lend to dealers, sell finance through them or fund their stock, who owns the group matters. This guide covers who has bought what, what Constellation has done at Vertu, why deals have slowed, who is buying dealership property, and what the filings show for lenders.


What Is Driving UK Car Dealer Consolidation?


The sources point to overseas capital, freehold property and the scale benefits acquirers report. Savills counts more than 15 UK dealership group acquisitions by overseas entities since 2022, most notably from the USA and the Middle East, and says the freehold assets held by UK dealer groups are a particular attraction. Lithia’s UK directors credit shared processes, better procurement terms and streamlined duplicated costs for their improving results.


Margins are thin. Vertu made £34.0m of adjusted operating profit on £2.6bn of revenue in the six months to August 2026, a 1.31% operating margin. Lithia’s UK business lifted its motor retail operating margin from 1.0% to 1.3% in 2025.


Consolidation is also stated strategy. Vertu lists failure to acquire and consolidate UK motor retail businesses among its principal risks. In October it replaced an acquisition-only facility with a £70m revolving credit facility plus a £50m accordion, which it says retains capacity for acquisitions. It announced the purchase of Burrows Motor Company in October 2024 and a Skoda dealership in Leicester in November 2025.


A ranking of Europe’s top 50 dealer groups, reported by Car Dealer in late 2025, had Penske’s Sytner second by turnover, Lithia fourth, Arnold Clark sixth, Vertu seventh and Global Auto Holdings tenth. UK-based groups made up 14% of the top 50, falling back 4%, after Lookers, Pendragon and Inchcape’s dealerships changed hands.


Who Has Bought Britain’s Biggest Dealer Groups?


Three deals reshaped the top of the market.

Buyer 

Target 

What we know 

Lithia Motors (US) 

Pendragon, plus Jardine Motors 

Completed in early 2024 after FCA clearance. The CarStore brand was closed with around 250 job losses. 

Group 1 Automotive (US) 

Inchcape UK retail 

£346m for 81 sites and about 3,600 staff, as announced. 

Global Auto Holdings (Canada) 

Lookers 

Reported £465m. Completed in October 2023, leaving a 147-dealership group delisted. 

Global Auto Holdings’ completion of the Lookers deal took a 147-dealership UK and Ireland group off the stock market. MHA, which advised the buyer, called it a landmark transaction for UK automotive retail. Inchcape told the London Stock Exchange that the strategic importance of its UK retail business had become limited, and that distribution would account for over 99% of its global revenue and operating profit after the sale. At Pendragon, Lithia closed 16 CarStore sites and kept four as franchised dealerships. Other deals followed at a smaller scale, including Hedin’s purchase of Stephen James BMW, Van Mossel’s of Jacksons and Marubeni Auto’s of HPL Motors.


What the Acquirers’ Results Show


Lithia’s UK business reported 2025 pre-tax profit of about £60m, up 176% from £21.7m, on revenue of £5.36bn. Like-for-like motor retail profit rose 33%, from £28.1m to £37.4m, across 20 brand representations at 124 locations. Motor retail operating profit before other items rose from £52.2m to £66.6m, group operating profit from £73.6m to £101.2m and profit after tax from £12.2m to £47.3m. It sold 73,661 new and 107,533 used retail vehicles, up 0.3% and 0.9%. It paid a £60m dividend to its US parent, which it said reduced the initial capitalisation of the business, and bought the Hatfields Jaguar Land Rover group in northern England.


Group 1’s UK division lost £52.03m before tax in 2025, double the £26.16m loss in 2024, although revenue rose about 40% to £4.51bn. Interest costs climbed from £35.5m to £57.6m, and it booked £16.5m of restructuring costs and £17.4m of impairments. Its network fell from 114 sites to 109, which Car Dealer links in part to its decision to drop the JLR franchise. It sold 56,234 new and 85,067 used retail cars, up from 43,026 and 59,706, and gross margin improved from 13.39% to 13.66%. Average UK headcount rose from 5,246 to 7,032. The directors said underlying operating performance improved once restructuring and impairments were excluded, helped by the first full year of the acquired businesses.


Both takeovers brought job losses. Lookers confirmed hundreds of redundancies after its takeover, and Lithia cut around 250 jobs when it closed CarStore.


Why Are Overseas Buyers Targeting UK Dealers?


Industry sources give four reasons.


Property is first. Savills says the UK is particularly attractive to overseas investors because dealer groups here hold many freehold assets, compared with European groups, where sale and leaseback is more common.


Manufacturers are second. Industry experts quoted by Car Dealer said a US acquirer with no UK overlap raises fewer manufacturer concerns than one UK group buying another, because it does not consolidate franchise territory.


Currency and operations are third. The same experts cited a favourable exchange rate, competitive pricing and operational strength as reasons US investors see value in UK groups.


Aftersales is fourth, and Vertu’s accounts show its scale. It earns about 44% of its gross profit from aftersales, on under 9% of revenue, at a 44.4% gross margin, with 160,000 live service plans and a Motability customer base of more than 50,000. Our guide to why aftersales drives dealer profitability covers the economics behind those numbers.


What Is Constellation Doing With Vertu Motors?


Constellation’s holding in Vertu rose from 11.02% to 19.15%. Car Dealer reports the trigger was a purchase of 23.2m shares from Schroders at 84p, about 30% above the 64p price before the deal, for about £20m. Constellation’s major-holdings notification shows the threshold was crossed on 29 May 2026 and filed on 2 June, with 59,748,993 voting rights held and TDR Capital LLP named as the ultimate controlling person.


Constellation owns Marshall Motor Group, Cinch, We Buy Any Car and BCA, and previously made £22.6m on its Lookers shareholding when that group was taken private. Car Dealer said the purchase was likely to fuel speculation about Constellation’s intentions. Vertu said Constellation has been on the register for some years and has been a supportive shareholder. ICDP’s Steve Young told Car Dealer not to take the increase as a sign of a bid.


At 72.5p in early June, Car Dealer valued Vertu at about £228m and Constellation’s stake at about £43.3m. Vertu’s own figures give the context. Tangible net assets per share were 75.9p at 28 February 2026 and 80.8p at 31 August 2026, so 84p was about 11% above the February figure and about 4% above the August one. Vertu’s interim results, published on 14 October, showed record half-year revenue of £2,596.5m, adjusted profit before tax up 19.0% to £23.8m and net debt down to £54.2m from £78.3m a year earlier. It expects full-year results ahead of expectations, its third upgrade this financial year.


Vertu operates 196 sales and aftersales outlets and has repurchased 21.9% of its share capital since 2018, with a buyback ceiling of 85p and £10.2m remaining of a £12m programme announced in March. It had 20 Chinese brand outlets at the time of its results and expects 31 by mid-2027. At 31 August 2025 Vertu had nine Chinese brand outlets, 4.7% of its estate. A year later it had 18, or 9.3%, with two more opened since, and it is in advanced discussions on 11 more that would take it to 31, about 15%, within roughly a year. By group, BYD goes from three outlets to five now and eight expected by mid-2027, the Geely group from two to five and eight, and Chery from none to two and eight. It opened its first Omoda and Jaecoo outlet in Burton on 1 July 2026 and its first Leapmotor outlets in Harrogate and Crewe. Vertu’s investor announcements list its buyback transactions almost every working day, alongside any shareholding notifications.


Why Is M&A Slow While the Long-Term Trend Holds?


Advisers say buyers and sellers disagree on value. David Kendrick of Cooper Parry says the market is probably as difficult as it has been in 10 years, with more than 12 mandates on his firm’s books that are not moving. His colleague Sam Rotherham points to a gap between what sellers expect and what buyers will pay, while noting that established groups remain open to acquisitions, particularly to expand geographically or strengthen key manufacturer relationships. Kendrick says activity continues on a very limited basis, with decisions taking longer and buyers more selective.


Kendrick calls the influx of Chinese brands a significant factor: backers want to know which manufacturers will win before investing. Vertu reports that Chinese brands, excluding Volvo, took 24.5% of UK new retail registrations in September and all of the market’s growth, and that new vehicles are priced at or below comparable used ones in some cases.


ICDP’s Steve Young says the North American groups already here are in a rationalisation mindset rather than adding sites. He expects a few multi-site deals for mid-size groups, tens of dealerships rather than single-figure businesses, and new money from the Middle East and Asia, with more from Van Mossel. Kendrick adds that Van Mossel and Al Ghandi have recently come into the market, and expects limited activity over the next 12 months while consolidation remains a long-term theme.


Trading data is a separate picture. UK new retail registrations rose 13.1% in the six months to August, and Vertu’s like-for-like new retail volumes grew 8.4%. Vertu also cautions on consumer demand because of rising inflation and interest rates, and says the ZEV mandate will keep affecting new vehicle pricing, channel mix and supply into 2030.


Who Is Buying Dealership Property, and Why?


Savills says about 90% of sellers over the last three years have been financial institutions releasing mature assets as lease terms shorten, opening the market to private investors, property companies and dealers. In 2024, private buyers made up 48% of transactions, dealers 41% and institutions 11%.


Pricing has moved in buyers’ favour. Savills puts the 2025 average dealership yield at 7.08%, against a long-term average of around 6.50%, which it describes as the most attractive level in more than a decade. Completed transactions were low, with cumulative deals of £110.8m by December 2025, level with 2012. Savills expects a rebound.


Savills also reported that 2024 dealership transactions rose 10% as interest rates eased, and that most leases are index-linked, which appeals to private buyers. Savills also puts the average time from listing to completion at about 85 days, and notes prestige brands such as BMW, Audi and Mercedes dominating investment transactions. Of 2024 sales, the South East and London took 28% and Yorkshire and the Humber 21%. It notes prime and secondary yields converging as institutional engagement erodes with shorter leases. Shorter leases and fit-out programmes are also motivating dealers to secure control of their sites.


Vertu’s freehold and long-leasehold portfolio has a net book value of £327.9m, half of it not secured under mortgages. A Knight Frank desktop valuation of the unencumbered sites supported the carrying value, and Vertu sold a surplus property above book value in the first half. On the Lookers deal, Savills’ automotive team coordinated the property due diligence and valuation.


What Do the Filings Show for Captive and Independent Lenders?


The accounts reviewed here show three things lenders can check: interest costs, residual value risk inside a dealer group’s leasing arm, and property-backed lending from captives. Our work with banks, captive and independent lenderscovers how to assess them.


Interest costs. Group 1 UK’s rose by £22.1m in a year, from £35.5m to £57.6m, and the directors cited elevated interest rates and cost inflation as the market backdrop.


Residual values. Lithia UK’s leasing business saw like-for-like pre-tax profit fall from £13.2m to £6.9m, which the directors blamed on a weaker used car market and an increase in EV returns affected by falling residual values.


Used values are also moving by fuel type. Vertu says used diesel trade values softened as rising fuel prices cut demand, most sharply in premium vehicles, with used diesels taking on average eight days longer to sell than BEVs, citing Autotrader.


Property-backed lending. Vertu carries £70.0m outstanding on a 20-year mortgage facility from BMW Financial Services and £6.3m on a 10-year facility from Toyota Financial Services, and says much of its debt is long-term, property-backed and without covenants, with gearing of 15% against 17% at the last year end. Its manufacturer stocking interest fell from £4.7m to £3.9m in the half, which it links to lower new car stock and manufacturer action on pipelines and costs it described as too onerous.


Vertu also offers a Pay Later product letting service customers defer repair payments interest-free for up to five months, and has started a partnership with Ayan Finance for Shariah-compliant used vehicle finance. Its new sales executive pay framework aligns incentives with volumes, finance penetration, product sales and customer satisfaction.


Questions Lenders Can Ask Any Dealer Group


  1. Who owns the group, and what are its interest costs? Group 1 UK’s rose from £35.5m to £57.6m.

  2. How much of the franchise mix is Chinese brands? Vertu expects 31 Chinese brand outlets, 15% of its estate, by mid-2027.

  3. How are sales incentives built? Vertu’s framework includes finance penetration alongside volumes, product sales and customer satisfaction.

  4. What property is unencumbered? Half of Vertu’s £327.9m property portfolio is.

  5. How is stock funded? Vertu holds £186m of unencumbered used vehicle stock and does not extensively use used vehicle stocking loans.


What Should Lenders and Dealers Watch Next?


  1. Further shareholding notifications for Vertu. They appear on its announcements page.

  2. Vertu’s year-end results in May 2027.

  3. Mid-size group deals. Steve Young expects a few involving tens of dealerships, with Middle Eastern, Asian and Van Mossel money in the mix.

  4. The ZEV mandate consultation, which closes on 23 October 2026. Vertu expects pressure on new vehicle pricing and channel mix to last until 2030 even if the mandate is revised.

  5. Next accounts from Group 1 UK and Lithia UK, including the restructuring at Group 1 and the leasing arm at Lithia.


Talk to Paul Bennett


If you lend to, sell finance through or invest in UK dealer groups, the ownership changes above affect your funding, commission and residual value exposure. Paul Bennett, Managing Partner at Madox Square, works with banks, captive lenders and independent lenders on these questions.


Connect with Paul on LinkedIn and send a short note on what you are looking at, such as a dealer group exposure, a funding line or a residual value assumption. Prefer email or a call? Speak to us and we will set up a conversation.


Frequently Asked Questions


1.Who has bought Britain’s biggest car dealer groups?

Lithia Motors bought Pendragon and Jardine Motors, Group 1 Automotive bought Inchcape’s UK retail business for £346m, and Canada’s Global Auto Holdings bought Lookers. Constellation Automotive Group, which also owns BCA, We Buy Any Car and Cinch, owns Marshall Motor Group.


2.Is private equity buying UK car dealers?

The largest deals named in the trade press were made by dealer groups, not funds. The main private equity link is Constellation, controlled through TDR Capital, which holds 19.15% of Vertu Motors.


3.What is Constellation’s stake in Vertu Motors? 

Constellation holds 19.15%, or 59,748,993 voting rights, up from 11.02%. It reportedly paid 84p a share, and the threshold was crossed on 29 May 2026. No bid has been announced, and Vertu calls Constellation a supportive shareholder.


4.Why is UK car dealer M&A slow in 2026? 

Cooper Parry cites uncertainty over which Chinese brands will win and a gap between seller expectations and buyer prices. It calls the market as difficult as it has been in 10 years and expects limited activity for the next 12 months.


5.Why are investors buying dealership property? 

Savills says UK dealer groups hold many freeholds, yields averaged 7.08% in 2025 against about 6.5% long term, and institutions have been selling mature assets. It describes the 2025 yield level as the most attractive in more than a decade.

bottom of page